Histology Slide Scanner

Histology Slide Scanner

Product Code : EL-PS-10864

Quick Answer: The Histology Slide Scanner digitises tissue samples mounted on 75 x 25 mm slides with cover slips. It scans at 10,000 dpi and 48-bit colour, with 5 µm resolution.

Last updated: October 2026

Key Features

  • Scans at 10,000 dpi with 48-bit colour depth
  • 5 µm resolution
  • Takes samples on 75 x 25 mm slides with cover slips
  • Scanning area 24.3 mm high x 36.5 mm wide
  • Dynamic range of 3.8 OD

Technical Specifications

SpecificationValue
Optical resolution10,000 dpi
Colour depth48-bit
Resolution5 µm
Slide size75 x 25 mm, with cover slip
Scanning area24.3 mm H x 36.5 mm W
Dynamic range3.8 OD

About This Product

A slide scanner turns a stained section into a digital image that can be projected, shared and studied on screen by a whole class. It is used from school biology lessons on tissues to college histology work, and it lets one slide collection serve many students at once.

Frequently Asked Questions

What slide size does the Histology Slide Scanner take?

It digitises samples mounted on 75 x 25 mm slides with cover slips, over a scanning area of 24.3 mm H x 36.5 mm W.

Related: Prepared Slides, Slide Tray Cabinet and Micrometric Slide.

For a quotation on the Histology Slide Scanner, contact Educational Instrument.

   
Supply of Histology Slide Scanner from to Finland, France, Tanzania, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Congo, Costa Rica, Ivory Coast, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, United Arab Emirates (UAE, Dubai), United Kingdom (London), United States, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burma Myanmar, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia (Addis Ababa), Fiji, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia. Math Teaching Kit suppliers in Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi (Lilongwe), Malaysia (Kuala Lumpur), Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Comoros, Congo. Math Teaching Kit manufacturers in Dominican Republic, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Niger, Nigeria (Abuja), Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines (Manila), Poland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya (Nairobi), Kiribati, Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Mauritius, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda (Kigali). Math Teaching Kit exportets to Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, Spain, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Tajikistan, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda (Kampala), Ukraine, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen , Zambia (Lusaka), Zimbabwe

Office Address

Works:750, Industrial Estate, Sonawala Cross Road No.2,
Goregaon, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400063

[email protected]

Follow Us